Programme 2012

Programme 2012

SKANZ 2012
Auckland University of Technology   14 – 16 February, 2012

Tuesday 14 February

09:30 – 10:30  Opening and Overview

Opening and Welcome – Derek McCormack (AUT), Sergei Gulyaev, Dick Manchester (15 min)
SKA Overview – Peter Quinn (invited) (30 min)
SKA - the New Zealand Perspective –  Jonathan Kings (invited) (15 min)

11:00 – 12:30 SKA Science

Overview of SKA science– Joseph Lazio (invited) (30 min)
Why Black Holes do not yet exist! – Roy Kerr (invited) (30 min)
Tracing the buildup of galaxies with the SKA - Nicholas Seymour (15 min)

14:00 – 19:30  Visit to Warkworth Observatory and Winery

Wednesday 15 February

09:00 – 10:30 SKA and Related Development I

Overview of SKA Development– Lisa Harvey-Smith (invited) (30 min)
SKA Development in New Zealand – Melanie Johnston-Hollitt (invited) (20 min)
The changing face of citizen science – Arfon Smith (15 min)
Poster Session (20 min)

11:00 – 12:30 SKA and Related Development II

The Path to Aperture Synthesis- Ron Ekers (30 min)
Phased Array Feeds– John O’Sullivan (invited) (20 min)
Digital receivers for radio astronomy– Paul Roberts (invited) (20 min)
Big data technologies under development at JPL - Dayton Jones (15 min)

13:30 – 15:00 SKA Precursors

ASKAP Overview- Antony Schinckel (invited) (30 min)
The Murchison Widefield Array–  Ravi Subrahmanyan (invited) (20 min)
e-MERLIN - Peter Thomasson (15 min)
Probing the ISM in galaxies - Loretta Dunne (15 min)

15:30 – 17:00 Science with SKA Precursors

Overview of ASKAP Science – Ilana Feain (invited) (30 min)
Early Universe/EoR – Stuart Wyithe (invited) (20 min)
Abell 3125 and 3128: the merger continues! - a case study for cluster population dynamics in the SKA era - Geoff Grimwood (15 min)
Searching for high-redshift tailed galaxies in the CDFS - a model for future radio surveys - Simak Dehghan (15 min)

18:30  Conference Dinner –  Sky Tower

Thursday 16 February

09:00 – 10:30 Wide-field Science

Deep Radio Surveys– Ray Norris (invited) (20 min)
Wide-field Science with Gemini/AAO– Stuart Ryder (invited) (20 min)
Spectral Line Surveys – Baerbel Koribalski (invited) (20 min)
Bayesian power spectrum analysis of interferometric data- Paul Sutter (15 min)
Science with tailed radio galaxies in next generation radio surveys - Luke Pratley (15 min)

11:00 – 12:30 Computing and Networking for the SKA and ASKAP

How do we deal with 8.8*10ˆ16 pixels?? – Andreas Wicenec (invited) (20 min)
KAREN status and perspectives with a view towards the SKA - Steve Cotter (invited) (20 min)
Signal Processing with High Time Resolution - Willem van Straten (invited) (20 min)
Bringing order to chaos: Machine-learning applications for ASKAP and SKA- Peter-Christian Zinn (15 min)
Stream-based approach using hardware accelerators for radio astronomy applications - Mahmoud Mahmoud (15 min)

13:30 – 15:00 Transient and High-Resolution Science
Transients – Tara Murphy (invited) (20 min)
Australasian VLBI– Sergei Gulyaev (invited) (20 min)
Short time Fourier Transform-based method for fast transient detection- Gene Soudlenkov (15 min)
New Zealand path to gamma-ray burst follow-up and transient observations- Stuart Weston (15 min)

15:30 – 16:00 Closing Session

Closing Remarks – Phil Diamond