Programme 2010

Monday 15 February

Workshop
VLBI and GNSS:  New Zealand and Australian perspectives


Organisers:

  • International VLBI Service for Geodesy and Astrometry
  • International GNSS Service
  • Institute for Radio Astronomy and Space Research
  • Chair of the Workshop SOC:  Harald Schuh (Austria)

Programme Outline:

09:00 – 10:30  Welcome and Overview


Opening and Welcome – Harald Schuh, Sergei Gulyaev (10 min)
IVS: goals, structure and activities – Harald Schuh, Dirk Behrend (30 min)
IGS: goals, structure and activities – Chris Rizos (30 min)
Combination of VLBI and GPS in order to improve TRF and EOP solutions – Manuela Seitz, Robert Heinkelmann (20 min)

10:30 – 11:00  BREAK

11:00 – 12:30  VLBI and GNSS in New Zealand and Australia

Overview of GNSS activities in New Zealand, NZGD2000 and connection to the ITRF - Graeme Blick (15 min)
A review on NZ GNSS activities – John Beavan (20 min)
New Zealand IVS Network Station: New Zealand development towards VLBI2010 – Sergei Gulyaev, Tim Natusch  (15 min)
AuScope project overview: integrating the space geodesy techniques – Gary Johnston, John Dawson (20 min)
Trans-Tasman VLBI and AuScope project – Oleg Titov, Jim Lovell, John Dickey, Sergei Gulyaev, Tim Natusch (20 min)

12:30 – 13:30  LUNCH

13:30 – 15:00  VLBI and GNSS Techniques

MARBLE (Multiple Antenna Radio-interferometer for Baseline Length Evaluation): Development of a compact VLBI system for calibrating GNSS and electronic distance measurement devices – Ryuichi Ichikawa (15 min)
Computing the tie between a VLBI and co-located GNSS receiver – Gary Johnston (15 min)
Concept of geodetic fundamental stations and its meaning to the Global Geodetic Observing System (GGOS) – Hayo Hase (15 min)
VLBI2010: Mark 5 development – Alan Whitney (15 min)
VLBI tracking of GNSS constellations: measurement principles and procedures - Vincenza Tornatore (15 min)
The CE-1 orbit tracking with Chinese VLBI Network - Zhang Xiuzhong (15 min)

15:00 – 15:30  BREAK

15:30 – 16:30  Astrometry

VLBI and Microarcsecond Astrometry – relativistic and cosmological applications – Oleg Titov (30 min)
Pulsar Astrometry – Dick Manchester (30 min)

16:30 – 17:00  Discussion, wrap-up and closing (Harald Schuh)

Tuesday 16 February

09:30 – 10:30  Opening and Overview

Opening and Welcome – Derek McCormack (AUT Vice-Chancellor), Sergei Gulyaev, Dick Manchester (15 min)
SKA Project Overview – Brian Boyle (invited) (30 min)
SKA - the New Zealand Perspective - Jonathan Kings (invited) (15m)

11:00 – 12:30  ASKAP

The Australian SKA Pathfinder – Dave DeBoer (invited) (30 min)
ASKAP Science Overview – Baerbel Koribalski (invited) (30 min)
New Zealand’s role in ASKAP – Sergei Gulyaev (invited) (30 min)

14:00 – 18:00  Visit to Warkworth Observatory and Winery for wine tasting

Wednesday 17 February

09:00 – 10:40  SKA Development in Australia

WA Infrastructure Development – Antony Schinckel (invited) (30 min)
Data processing challenges for SKA and ASKAP – Tim Cornwell (invited) (30 min)
Phased-Array Feeds for ASKAP and SKA - Aaron Chippendale (invited) (20 min)
Beam-forming systems - John Bunton (invited) (20 min)

11:10 – 12:40  SKA Development in New Zealand

SKA Engineering Developments in New Zealand –Tim Molteno (invited) (20 min)
Imaging for large-N large-b radio astronomy – Colin Fox (invited) (20 min)
Towards Trans-Tasman eVLBI – Donald Clark (invited) (20 min)
New signal processing algorithms for the SKA - Philip Bones & Rick Millane (15 min)
Applications of redundant number systems to SKA signal processing? - Michael Hayes & Andrew Bainbridge-Smith (15 min)

13:40 – 15:20  SKA Development

RFI Protection - Carol Wilson (invited) (20 min)
University of Calgary SKA Engineering research - Len Bruton (20 min)
Developments in WA: ICRAR and The Pawsey Centre - Peter Quinn & Andrew Rohl  (15 min)
ASKAP calibration model - Max Voronkov (15 min)
The foundation of radio astronomy in New Zealand - Peter Robertson (15 min)
Poster presentations (2 min each)

15:50 - 17:30  Key ScienceProbing AGN physics with the SKA – Roy Kerr (invited) (30 min)
Pulsars, General Relativity and the SKA - Willem van Straten (invited) (30 min)
The SKA - the global wavelength observatory - Joe Lazio (20 min)
Space and planetary science: "near field" applications of the SKA - Leonid Gurvits (20 min)

18:30  Conference Dinner in The Observatory Buffet Restaurant, Sky Tower, Corner Victoria and Federal Streets

Thursday 18 February

09:00 - 10:30  Key Science (continued)

Galaxy Evolution and Cosmology and the SKA – Virginia Kilborn (invited) (30 min)
Cosmic Magnetism – Bryan Gaensler (invited) (30 min)
Cluster science with the ASKAP-EMU Survey - Melanie Johnston-Hollitt (15 min)
Probing evolutionary mechanisms in galaxy clusters: Neutral atomic hydrogen - Tom Scott (15 min)

11:00 – 12:35  Related Topics

Optical Astronomy in NZ - Karen Pollard (invited) (30 min)
Some lessons from the ALMA Project for the SKA - Peter Napier (invited) (20 min)
The Uniboard - Arpad Szomoru (15 min)
Low cost antenna system design and fabrication - Peter Shield (15 min)
E-control: first public release of remote control software for VLBI-telescopes - Alexander Neidhardt (15min)

13:35 – 15:05  Key Science

The high angular resolution component of the SKA – Steven Tingay (invited) (30 min)
The current status of Southern Hemisphere Astronomical VLBI - Phil Edwards (15 min)
Hydrogen EoR Arrays: MWA to SKA - Lincoln Greenhill (invited) (30 min)
Jets from (NS) X-ray binaries - Simone Migliari (15 min)

15:25 - 16:20  Key Science and Summary


Exploration of the Unknown – Ron Ekers (invited) (40 min)

Conference Summary and Closing - Dick Manchester (15 min)

Friday 19 February

The proposedAustralasian VLBI Operations and Technical Meetinghas been cancelled.

Note: Listed times include question time