Programme

The conference programme will follow our previously successful conference programmes over the last two years, as the SKA project builds on the momentum of both technology solutions being finalised and detailed designs taking shape during 2016.

This is an opportunity to hear from some of the brightest computing talents and leading researchers on the current range of solutions designed to meet the unprecedented computing demands from SKA and similar industries over the next ten years.

WEDNESDAY 10 February

Professor Sergei Gulyaev will give a public lecture on 'Astronomy and the Square Kilometre Array (SKA)' from 5.30 to 6.30 pm in WE230, followed by light refreshments in WG407. All are welcome.

THURSDAY 11 February

9.30   Sergei Gulyaev - Opening and Welcome
9.40   Phil Crosby – SKAO status and Update
10.00   Kjesten Wiig - New Zealand Participation in SKA
10.20   Andrew Ensor - New Zealand's Contribution toward the SKA Computer System

10.40-11.10 Tea break (30 min)

11.10   TN Chan – Open Architecture Genie
11.30   Don Christie – Open Source Software
11.50   Matthew Simmons – Exascale Streaming Processing
12.10   Suzanne McKinnon – Centre of Technology Excellence

12.30-1.30 Lunch (60 min)

1.30   Jean Francois Nezan – Kalray Roadmap and prototyping on OpenCL
1.50   Oliver Sinnen - OpenCL implementation of FDAS in Pulsar Search on FPGA
2.10 David Wilson - Why Model? The rationale behind a systematic approach for modelling the Central Signal Processor
2.30   Will Kamp – FPGA monitoring and control using AXl over Ethernet

2.50-3.20 Tea break (30 min)

3.20   Markus Dolensky - SDP Data Design for Cloudy Regions
3.40   Anthony Griffin – Modelling the Imaging pipeline for SDP
4.00   Seth Hall – FFT Optimisations for GPU and Many-Core Architectures
4.20 General discussions

4.50 Close Day One

7.00   Dinner at FISH Restaurant, level 1, Hilton, Princes Wharf

FRIDAY 12 February

9.30   Sarah Pearce - Australia’s Role in Operating the SKA
9.50   David Kelly - Cray Data Analytics Workflow Pipeline
10.10   Peter Baillie - Project Managing in the SKA

10.30-11.00 Tea break (30 min)

11.00   Charles Yun – e-VLBI for New Zealand
11.20   Nicolas Erdody – TOPS Software Platform for SKA
11.40   Lance Brown – PowerMX FPGA and COTS Ecosystem
12.00 General discussions

12.20-1.20 Lunch (60 min)

1.20   Mahmoud Mahmoud - Optimised Dynamic Task Allocation
1.40   Stepan Lapshev - ASIC Chip Design for SKA Applications
2.00   Michael Dinneen – Quantum Computing
2.20   Nik Kasabov - Neuromorphic Spatio-temporal Data Machines
2.40   Sergei Gulyaev - Conclusion

3.00 Close Day Two

3.15   Bus to Ransom Winery and AUT's Radio Astronomical Observatory, Warkworth